Latest news


Artists of Academia Sighișoara at the SwiSSounds Festival, Brăila
Sep 27, 2017
Read more...

Academia Sighişoara at its 24th edition
Aug 1, 2017
Read more...

Concert programme - Academia Sighișoara 2017
Jul 27, 2017
Read more...

Hommage à Sándor Veress at Cluj
Mar 21, 2017
Read more...

Academia Sighișoara 2017 – Masterclasses and workshops 1-14 August 2017
Mar 5, 2017
Read more...

Fairy tales for children and grown-ups
Nov 30, 2016
Read more...

Aug 1, 2015, 8:00:00 PM, OFFICIAL OPENING CONCERT, City Hall

With Anton Kernjak, piano; Katharina Gohl Moser, cello; Alexandru Gavrilovici, violin; Aurelian Băcan, clarinet

Works by Alexander Skriabin, Igor Stravinsky, Roland Moser, Ivan Wyshnegradsky, Nikolai Roslavez


Aug 2, 2015, 8:00:00 PM, CONCERT - Arcadia quartet, City Hall

With Arcadia Quartet (Ana Török, violin; Răsvan Dumitru, violin; Traian Boală, viola; Zsolt Török, cello)

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ludwig van Beethoven, Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy


Aug 3, 2015, 8:00:00 PM, CONCERT, City Hall

With Adelina Oprean, violin; Benjamin Engeli, piano; Anton Kernjak, piano

Works by Maurice Ravel, Manuel de Falla, César Franck


Aug 4, 2015, 8:00:00 PM, CONCERT, City Hall

With Archita Ensemble (Alexandru Gavrilovici, violin; Andrea Duca, violin; Vladimir Lakatos, viola; Traian Boală, viola; Katharina Gohl Moser, cello; Stéphane Giampellegrini, cello; Magor Szász, double bass)

Works by Julien-François Zbinden, Frank Martin, Alexander von Zemlinsky, Arnold Schönberg


Aug 5, 2015, 8:00:00 PM, FORTEPIANO PROJECT, Monastery Church

With Diletto Musicale Chamber Orchestra; Melinda Béres, concertmaster; Aurelia Vișovan, fortepiano

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart


Aug 5, 2015, 10:00:00 PM, BAROQUE CONCERT ’TIL MIDNIGHT, City Hall

With „Transylvania” Baroque Ensemble (Zoltán Majó, recorder; Mátyás Bartha, baroque violin; Ciprian Câmpean, baroque cello; Erich Türk, harpsichord)

Works by Georg Philipp Telemann, Pietro Castrucci, Gasparo Visconti, Francesco Maria Veracini


Aug 6, 2015, 8:00:00 PM, , THE CHAMBER MUSIC PROJECT WITH BENJAMIN ENGELI, City Hall

With Benjamin Engeli, piano; Andrea Duca, violin; Adela Kertész, violin; Sonia Vulturar, violin; Lilla Fodor, viola; Lilia Dodova, viola; Aurelian Băcan, clarinet; August-Alexander Pavlov, cello; Stéphane Giampellegrini, cello

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Aram Khachaturian, Max Bruch, Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy


Aug 8, 2015, 8:00:00 PM, CONCERT, City Hall

With Viniciu Moroianu, piano; Guillermo Pastrana, cello; Anton Kernjak, piano

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Alexander Skriabin, Claude Debussy, Nadia Boulanger, Manuel de Falla


Aug 10, 2015, 8:00:00 PM, CONCERT, City Hall

With Le Chant de Linos (Marie Trottmann, harp; Aurelian Băcan, clarinet; Alexandru Gavrilovici, violin; Andrea Duca, violin; Vladimir Lakatos, viola; Guillermo Pastrana, cello)

Works by Camille Saint-Saëns, Bogdan Moroianu, Georg Friedrich Händel, Aurelian Băcan, Constantin Silvestri, André Caplet


Aug 11, 2015, 8:00:00 PM, CONCERT - Double bass in the 20th century chamber music, Synagogue

With Vladimir Lakatos, viola; Melinda Béres, violin; Adela Kertész, violin; Ciprian Campean, cello; Botond Kostyák, double bass;  

Works by Violeta Dinescu, Paul Hindemith, Adrian Pop, Antonín Dvořák, Max Reger


Aug 11, 2015, 10:00:00 PM, CONCERT – ’Voices of our time’’ ’til Midnight, City Hall

Canto class of Irina Gavrilovici; Pami Karvonen, piano

Works by Olivier Messiaen, Adrian Pop, Ernest Chausson, Vaughan Williams, Samuel Barber, Richard Strauss


Aug 12, 2015, 8:00:00 PM, CONCERT, City Hall

Students’ concert: solo and chamber music performances, premier of the composition class’ works


Aug 13, 2015, 8:00:00 PM, CONCERT, City Hall

Students’ concert: solo and chamber music performances, premier of the composition class’ works